Skip Content

Great Wolf Resorts Privacy Notice for California Consumers

Effective Date: November 15, 2022

Great Wolf Resorts, Inc. and its family of companies (collectively, “Great Wolf,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provide this Privacy Notice for California Consumers (the “CCPA Privacy Notice”) to supplement the information contained in the Great Wolf Privacy Policy found at www.greatwolf.com/terms#privacy-policy. This CCPA Privacy Notice sets forth our privacy practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended from time to time (“CCPA”).  If the terms used in this CCPA Privacy Notice are defined in the CCPA, they have the meaning as provided in the CCPA.

The CCPA Privacy Notice applies only to individuals residing in the State of California who are considered consumers (“Consumers” or “you”) under the CCPA and from whom we collect personal information.  

  1. Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of different situations, including but not limited to on our website, your mobile device, through email, in physical locations, through the mail, and/or over the telephone. More specifically, Great Wolf collects the following categories of personal information from our Consumers, which will depend on the particular business purpose for which we collect it: 

Category Examples of Personal Information Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifier
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e). A name, signature, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Note: Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categori
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age, race, national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, and veteran or military atus.
D. Commercial information. Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
E. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
F. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
G. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
H. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.


*Personal information does not include deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

Great Wolf obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website or from information your computer or mobile device transmits when interacting with our website or mobile application, among other things.

  • Service providers, including but not limited to mail processing companies, payment processing companies, and market research firms that provide services to us. 

  • Third parties, including but not limited to third-party booking agents. 

  1. How We Use Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect from you or about you to do one or more of the following:

  • Deliver our products and services to you, including providing access to our website’s online features, completing and processing your online reservations, purchasing gift certificates, or engaging in other transactions with us. 

  • Enable you to create an account to conduct transactions and otherwise interact with us.

  • Communicate with you about our products and services, including to respond to your customer service requests or respond to any other inquiry or correspondence you send to us.

  • Present you with marketing relating to our products and services, including promotions, coupons and other discount offers, and more relevant display advertisements.

  • Provide you with updates, reminders, or other informational content. 

  • Enable you to participate in a contest, sweepstake, promotion, or survey.

  • Enable you to participate in our Great Wolf Lodge Voyagers Club program. 

  • Enable you to participate in forums, blogs, and post testimonials. If you provide a testimonial, your name will be publicly posted along with the testimonial. Please remember that blogs and testimonials are located in the public areas of our website. Do not share content that you would not want others to read, save, or share.

  • To personalize your experience using our mobile application or website and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, mobile application, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law). 

  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our mobile application or website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

  • For research, analysis, and business development, including to develop and improve our website, products, and services.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA or subsequently agreed to by you. 

  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Great Wolf assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceedings, in which personal information held by Great Wolf about our Consumers is among the assets transferred.

  1. How We Share Personal Information

We may share your personal information by disclosing it to service providers and third-party business partners for a business purpose as described in this CCPA Privacy Notice. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract.  Within the last 12 months, Great Wolf has disclosed Consumers’ personal information identified in the above categories (A)-(J) for business purposes. 

We may also share and disclose your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers who provide services for us

  • Third parties with whom you direct us to share your personal information.

We list additional information regarding the categories of third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in the Great Wolf Privacy Policy under the section titled “How is personal information shared with third parties.”  We do not sell personal information. 

  1. Your Consumer Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides Consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

  • Right to Know. You have the right to request that Great Wolf disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Your Consumer Rights), we will disclose to you: 

  • Whether we are processing personal information about you.

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information. 

  • The categories of third parties to which we sold, shared, or disclosed that personal information.

  • The categories of personal information about you that we sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you. 

  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request that Great Wolf delete your personal information that we collected from or obtained about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Your Consumer Rights), we will delete or deidentify (and direct our service providers to delete or deidentify) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

In accordance with the CCPA, we may deny your deletion request under certain circumstances and will inform you of the basis for the denial, which may include, but is not limited to, if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  • Comply with a legal obligation. 

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

  • Non-discrimination.  Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the above rights, or any other rights under applicable law, including by (a) denying you goods or services; (b) charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (c) providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (d) suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. We may, however, charge different prices or rates, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information.  Participation in a CCPA-permitted financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent.  We currently provider the financial incentives described below.

  1. Notice of Financial Incentive  

  • Summary of the Incentive. The Great Wolf Lodge Voyagers Club (the “Program”) is a customer loyalty program that allows a Member (as defined in the Great Wolf Lodge Voyagers Club Terms and Conditions) (the “Terms”) the opportunity to participate in exclusive member promotions and to receive and redeem loyalty points (“Voyagers Points”) on an individual basis for their own account. The Terms can be found at https://www.greatwolf.com/terms

  • Material Terms. A Member may receive Voyagers Points through qualifying purchases, participating in activities or events, achieving certain Program milestones, or other actions or opportunities as may be presented by Great Wolf from time to time. For more information about the Program, please visit the Terms.  In connection with the Program, Great Wolf may collect personal information from Members in a variety of different situations as described in Section 1 of this CCPA Privacy Notice.  For example, we collect name, email address, password, physical address, phone number, date of birth and/or age, credit card number and other payment information from you to operate the Program.

  • How to Opt-In to the Program. Register for an account online at https://www.greatwolf.com/ or fill out the registration form at one of our premises.

  • Withdrawal from the Program. As stated in the Terms, you may withdraw your consent and opt-out of the Program at any time for any reason by canceling your Program account. If you cancel your account, any unredeemed Voyagers Points, rewards or Member benefits, and/or progress towards the foregoing will automatically be cancelled and forfeited and will no longer be available for redemption.  Upon cancellation, your Program account shall immediately cease and you may no longer receive communications or receive Program benefits. Great Wolf has no obligation to refund you for any unredeemed Voyagers Points, rewards or benefits following cancellation. 

  • Value of Consumer Data.  The value of your Personal Information is based on the expenses related to the special offers, services, and discounts you may obtain when you redeem Voyagers Points, and therefore, it differs for each individual, depending on how you redeem Voyagers Points for these offers, services, and discounts.  

  1. Exercising Your Consumer Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 801-305-4043. 

  • Emailing us at [email protected] (with the subject: “Request for California Privacy Rights”).

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request to know twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person  
    about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days.  Once we verify your identity, we endeavor to substantively respond to your request within forty-five (45) days of receipt. If we need additional time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

  1. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We do not share your personal information with any third parties for their marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information with certain of our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write us at: 350 N. Orleans Street, Suite 10000B, Chicago, Illinois 60654, ATTN: Privacy Team.

  1. Do Not Track Signals 

We do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across websites or other online services.

  1. Retention

We will retain your personal information as long as we have a relationship with you and we have a reason to retain your personal information. When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account our legitimate business needs and our legal obligations, including, for example fraud prevention, dispute resolution, investigations, and enforcement of our Terms of Use found at www.greatwolf.com/terms.

  1. Security

We endeavor to use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that we designed to preserve the integrity and security of the personal information you provide to us.  We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to our website or mobile application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

  1. Changes to Our CCPA Privacy Notice

Great Wolf reserves the right to amend this CCPA Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and mobile application and update the notice’s Effective Date above. Your continued use of our website and mobile application or interaction with us through other methods following the posting of changes and/or our directing you to the updated CCPA Privacy Notice constitutes your acceptance of such changes.  

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this CCPA Privacy Notice, the ways in which Great Wolf collects and uses your personal information as described above or your choices and rights regarding such use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at: 

Phone: 801-305-4043

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address:

ATTN: Privacy Team

Great Wolf Resorts, Inc.

350 N. Orleans Street, Suite 10000B

Chicago, Illinois 60654